Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | All Access e-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 
HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

June 9, 2016 BASEBALL All Finals at 4 p.m. Class AA Saturday, June 11 at Binghamton University State Semifinals II-Shenendehowa vs. XI-West Islip, 10 a.m. V-Webster Schroeder vs. I-Ketcham, 1 p.m. more »»

Jammers Fail To Hold Early Lead In Loss At Newark

June 9, 2016 NEWARK — Armed with a 3-0 lead heading into the bottom of the fifth inning, the Jamestown Jammers looked primed to record their third straight Perfect Game Collegiate Baseball League victory. more »»

Henderson Limited In Return To Bills

June 9, 2016 ORCHARD PARK (AP) — Buffalo Bills offensive tackle Seantrel Henderson has been limited to working out on his own while continuing to recover from two operations on parts of his intestines to reduce... more »»

Baseball, Softball Roundup

June 9, 2016 CITY REC BASEBALL The Affinity 1 Federal Credit Union Blue Jays defeated the Tigers, 14-2. Aidan Senear led the offensive charge for the Blue Jays, ripping a double and two singles. more »»

Dykstra Headed To Marietta

June 8, 2016 FALCONER — Trevor Dykstra, a senior at Falconer Central School, has signed a letter of intent to play soccer at Marietta (Ohio) College. more »»

BASEBALL, SOFTBALL ROUNDUP

June 8, 2016 JAMESTOWN BABE RUTH LEAGUE Bryce Jackson, who threw a no-hitter in his last start, came back and tossed a two-hit shutout this time around as Team Jock Shop defeated JACCCU, 11-. more »»

Westfield Hospital Foundation Golf Tourney Slots Still Available

June 8, 2016 There still are slots available for the Westfield Memorial Hospital Foundation’s 24th Annual Golf Tournament scheduled for Friday, July 15, as announced by Patty DiPalma, executive director. more »»

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

June 8, 2016 BASEBALL All Finals at 4 p.m. Class AA Saturday, June 11 at Binghamton University State Semifinals II-Shenendehowa vs. XI-West Islip, 10 a.m. V-Webster Schroeder vs. I-Ketcham, 1 p.m. more »»

Tofil, Hahn Claim Top Awards In Division 2 West Softball

June 7, 2016 Westfield’s Laura Tofil was the Player of the Year while Cassadaga Valley’s Alyssa Hahn was the Pitcher of the Year as the Division 2 West softball coaches recently named their all-star team. more »»

Young Leads Asquith Tour Stop

June 7, 2016 WARREN, Pa. — David Young shot medalist honors with a 74 in the White A Flight of the McDonald’s Asquith Senior Tour on Monday at Jackson Valley Golf Course. more »»

Pool Leagues

June 7, 2016 Only four individuals recorded perfect 24s in the recent Tuesday Night Men’s Pool League. Terry Stebbins, Pete Marucci, Ricky Elardo and Marc Peters were the players with 24s. more »»

Raising The Dough Sign-Ups Due Saturday

June 7, 2016 BEMUS POINT — The fourth annual Raising the Dough 5k Run/Walk is set for June 18 at 9 a.m. with the start and end of the race in front of Bemus Point Elementary School. more »»

Bowling

June 7, 2016 Jamestown Bowling Company: Summer Senior League — Roger Gustafson 598, Charles Lee 5.5, Tom Eckberg 515, Fran Walsh 418, Thelma Dowd 414, Pat Dispenza 405, Betty Puleo 404. more »»

Baseball, Softball Roundup

June 7, 2016 JAMESTOWN BABE RUTH LEAGUE Team Jock Shop continued its hot hitting with 11 hits in a 12-2 five-inning verdict over Lake Shore Pavin. more »»

Trap Leagues

June 7, 2016 Mark Holthouse and Paul McKotch drilled 49s as Big Tree edged Westfield, 324-331, in the Western Chautauqua Country Trap League recently. more »»

Hall, Halftown Take Top Honors At Elkdale CC Open

June 7, 2016 SALAMANCA — Tim Hall Jr. from Bartlett Country Club and Mark Halftown from Elkdale Country Club were the winners in the Elkdale CC Golf Open on Sunday. more »»

Lakewood YMCA To Host Golf Tourney

June 7, 2016 The Lakewood Family YMCA will host its annual golf tournament Saturday at Chautauqua Point Golf Course. The grand prize for a hole-in-one is sponsored by Shults Chevrolet. more »»

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

June 7, 2016 BASEBALL All Finals at 4 p.m. Class AA Saturday, June 11 at Binghamton University State Semifinals II-Shenendehowa vs. XI-West Islip, 10 a.m. V-Webster Schroeder vs. I-Ketcham, 1 p.m. more »»

Michael Wins Third Straight Southwell Memorial

June 6, 2016 BUSTI — Under threatening skies Stateline Speedway got in their its event of 2016, the Paula Southwell Memorial for the Sugar Grove Beverage Outlaw E-Mods. Ishua’s Rich Michael Jr. more »»

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

June 6, 2016 BASEBALL Class AA Far West Regional Saturday, June 4 at Frontier Field, Rochester Webster Schroeder 3, Lancaster 1 State Final Four Saturday, June 11 at Binghamton University Class A Far West... more »»

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web